non cash compensation for client

I am wondering if anyone can provide feedback/information on providing non-cash compensation for client referrals. For example, if an existing client refers a new client to a firm and the firm provides the existing client with non-cash compensation of nominal value, can the firm avoid turning the existing client into a solicitor?

As you know, only "cash fee" arrangements are covered by Rule 206(4)-3. Does anyone if there is guidance to non cash compensation such as that outlined in the example above? Any input is appreciated. Thank you.
Sign In or Register to comment.